Wednesday, October 29, 2008

New Digital ACEOs

(Click images to enlarge)

Printed off and mounted some digital ACEOs today some of which are already listed in the ACEO (Prints) section of my Etsy Shop! The rest will be listed over the coming days. Enjoy!


AND my shop has reached 10 sales! :D A small feat but a double digit feat nonetheless *Happy Dance*

Thursday, October 23, 2008

Robot and Bird

Last week's topic for Monday Artday! Whoops!

Wednesday, October 22, 2008

Etsy Banners

Thought I'd dust off my graphic design skills and open a small graphicy designy section in my little Etsy shop. Started with a cheap banner and avatar deal to help out some fellow Etsians (3 deals sold in one day! Boo-yeah!).
Created a couple today for Baboom and Lace and Links with some nice responses from them both. Beats corporate clients anyday! (But don't tell them that ... oops)

SOOOOO ... if anyone needs some banners for their blogs or websites or other random graphicy bits on the cheap (logos, business cards or whatnot) come and visit my shop: joojy.etsy.com or leave a comment down below! :D

Click image to enlarge

Monday, October 20, 2008

Monsters!

*sigh* The bookswap group has imploded for one reason or another so rather than letting the book go to waste, Juan and I are going to swap the book between ourselves! My first page shows my general feelings about what happened to the bookswap: GARGH!!!

Derwent pencils on Fabriano watercolour paper.

Saturday, October 18, 2008

So Berry Sweet

Messing around with gradient meshes in Illustrator. Be gentle ... it's my ... second time ...
I was looking for fresh juice at lunch today but at $5.50 for an orange juice I opted for a 'Fruit Cup' which was raspberries and other berries whizzed with OJ. Tastiness on a 31C day. That's my explanation for the subject. No excuses for the pun ... I'm sorry ...

Click image to enlarge.
Messing around in Illustrator

Friday, October 17, 2008

"Cuando Ries" Video

Finished this a while ago but haven't uploaded it until now! Music video for Sismo, a supercool Colombian band! Enjoy!

EDIT: Oops! I should mention that Juan did most of the animating! I did the jellyfish and some backgrounds mostly (especially the water ... oh the water!!!) :)

EDM (Day 60) #7 & #8

Day 60? 60?!?!?! Ah well ... as long as I don't stop entirely ... *sheepish* ...
These ones were 'fast', about 20 minutes each.

EDM #7 - Bottle, tin or jar.
This is the candy jar that lives on the coffee table. Looking sadly depleted at the moment ...

EDM #8 - Jewelry
My favourite wrist cuff in the whole world combining 2 of my favourite things: stars and purple!
I bought it in Hong Kong in 2000 (my first time back since my family emigrated to Oz in 1983) and it was also my first O/S trip alone. I think it was 15HKD which was about ... 4AUD back then :D.
Probably a little too pop punk/emo for me these days but I still bring it out for a bit of air sometimes.

(Click image to enlarge)
Bic Black Biro, Derwent Studio Pencils

Wednesday, October 15, 2008

Illustration Friday - Strings

Mr Avocado's laces came undone and he knew not what to do for he had no hands.

Super fast in Photoshop

Um ... sometimes I get an idea and run with it ...

Tuesday, October 14, 2008

Black and White ACEOs

A new direction! Gonna try out a few different styles in the shop ... I'm on fire LOL! I love the size of these cards, it's not as intimidating as a big bad blank white page ...

As always listed and up for sale individually at: joojy.etsy.com :D

Click image to enlarge

Monday, October 13, 2008

New Bird ACEOs in Shop

This will be the last of these birdies for a while I think! The one in the middle is my favourite as it is my two most favourite things on the one card!: penguins and cupcakes!

As always, listed and ready for you to take home at: joojy.etsy.com :D

I've also offered FREE POSTAGE on all my items for Australians who pay me via bank deposit. Take advantage while I'm feeling patriotic!

Click image to enlarge

Saturday, October 11, 2008

Bookswap Book

I just joined an art book swap via the EDM group and finished making my book last night :) I haven't made a book in about 5 years so this didn't turn out too badly even though I skimped on the covers and covering (the brown paper was wrapped around my watercolour paper by the art shop woman). Very primary school looking ... The next book I make I'll do it properly ... I discovered a REALLY awesome paper/bookbinding store a couple of months back when my Sydney friends were in town: Zetta Florence *drool*

In the back we are to put an envelop for people to stick in random ephemera from their town (3 Aussies and 4 Americans are in the swap at this point) so to continue the theme I used more of that brown wrapping paper :) Waste not ...

Not quite as pretty and professional as Jen's but hopefully will be functional enough to be mailed 7 times ...

(Click image to enlarge)

Wednesday, October 8, 2008

New Bird ACEOs in Shop

All my previous ACEOs have sold! I have to say I was not expecting such a cool response! Thank you to everyone who has made my day(s) full of happy dancing!

I've added the following sleepy birdie/penguins to my shop (joojy.etsy.com) just now ... which is looking rather sparse at the moment! Will hopefully make another three today! I like doing things in three's hehe

(Click image to enlarge)

Sunday, October 5, 2008

Yay!!!

First sale on Etsy!!! *** Happy Dance!!! ***


Now to fill up my shop again!!! :D

Thursday, October 2, 2008

Illustration Friday - Packed

Hermit crabs are the ultimate backpackers always ready to go!

(Click image to enlarge)
Photoshop.

Playing with brushes in Photoshop ... err ... could be better but I got a bit bored ...

Wednesday, October 1, 2008

Etsy Shop Updated - New ACEOs

I added a series of the 'camera pets' ACEOs to my Etsy shop: joojy.etsy.com. There's one cat and two dogs (puppies!) as per below! EDIT: Pets below have been sold! :)

I also changed some prices around and trawled through Australia Post's website last night so the postage prices are more accurate :) I also added the Huggy Birds illo as a limited edition giclee print. Enjoy!


(Click image to enlarge)